Ancestors of Helen R. Hawkins


picture

picture Susanna Orcutt or Bickley



      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1618 - Fillongley, Warwickshire, England 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 20 Feb 1699 - Bridgewater, Massachusetts, USA 1 2
         Burial: 

Events

Residence: Residing in Salem, 1639, Salem, Colony Of Massachusetts Bay, New England.

Move to: Moved to Bridgewater, Abt 1845, Bridgewater, Massachusetts, USA.

Alt. Name: Dea. Edson's Wife might be Suzanne Bickley, Abt 1618, England.


Spouses and Children
1. *Deacon Samuel Edson 1 2 3 
       Marriage: Abt 1638 - Fillongley, Warwickshire, England 2
       Children:
                1. Susanna Edson 1 2
                2. Sarah Edson 1
                3. Elizabeth Edson 1
                4. Samuel Edson 1 4
                5. Mary Edson 1
                6. Joseph Edson 1
                7. Josiah Edson 1 2
                8. Bethiah Edson 1 2

Notes
General:
There is some question about Susanna's last name. It may be Bickley

picture Ott

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: May 2006
         Burial: 

Spouses and Children
       Children:
                1. Michael Ott


picture
Michael Ott

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1967
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: Ott
         Mother: 

Spouses and Children


picture
Elizabeth E Owens



      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 15 Apr 1865 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 29 Jul 1896 5 6
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: John W Owens 6
         Mother: Mary Unknown

Spouses and Children
1. *Henry Watkins 5 
       Marriage: 

Notes
General:
Elizabeth "Lizzie" was Henry Watkins first wife. He was Aunt Mamie's last husband - a good and kind man. My little shoes belonged to Mary Owens.Mary gave them to Elizabeth. Elizabeth gave them to Henry. Henry gave them to Mamie. Mamie gave them to me.

The story that was passed on to me was that Elizabeth or her mother had brought them to American from Wales. This story is probably wrong.

A friend of mine "Polly" Hammer who is an archeologist thinks that these shoe might be Native American pottery from the Lake Michigan area. This makes sense as she had been in Cincinnati, Ohio before coming West.

picture John W Owens

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: est 1830 - Prob. Wales
    Christening: 
          Death: Deceased 6
         Burial: 

Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Unknown
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Elizabeth E Owens 5
                2. William Owens


picture
William Owens

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Unknown
    Christening: 
          Death: After 1902
         Burial: 

Events

Residence: 16 Nov 1902, La Veta, Colorado.


Parents
         Father: John W Owens 6
         Mother: Mary Unknown


picture
Priscilla Paine

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1735
    Christening: 
          Death: 1817
         Burial: 

Spouses and Children
1. *Josiah Spalding
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Solomon Spalding
                2. Josiah Spalding
picture

Sources


1 Nahum Mitchell, History of The Early Settlement of Bridgewater in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Including an Extensive Family Register (Originally Printed - Kidder and Wright, 32 Congress Street Boston, Massachusetts 1840
Reprinted Henry T. Pratt Bridgewater, Massachusetts 1897
Reprinted Gateway Press, Inc. Baltimore, 1970 Balitmore 1975
This edition reprinted under the sponsorship of A. Evelyn Nourse Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-136106), pages 153-160.

2 Jarvis Bonesteel Edson, Genealogy of the Edsons (Printed by The Knickerbocker Press, 17 West 23D Street, New York, N.Y. 1903
Part of Copyrighted work "Edson in England and America and Genealogy of the Edsons" by Jarvis Bonesteel Edson), pages 2-3.

3 Nahum Mitchell, History of The Early Settlement of Bridgewater in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Including an Extensive Family Register (Originally Printed - Kidder and Wright, 32 Congress Street Boston, Massachusetts 1840
Reprinted Henry T. Pratt Bridgewater, Massachusetts 1897
Reprinted Gateway Press, Inc. Baltimore, 1970 Balitmore 1975
This edition reprinted under the sponsorship of A. Evelyn Nourse Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-136106), Page 153.

4 Jarvis Bonesteel Edson, Genealogy of the Edsons (Printed by The Knickerbocker Press, 17 West 23D Street, New York, N.Y. 1903
Part of Copyrighted work "Edson in England and America and Genealogy of the Edsons" by Jarvis Bonesteel Edson), pages 1-8.

5 (This little Bible is in bad shape. I have the page that this information came from with Elizabeth E. Owens Watkin's book.).

6 (Town is Pomeroy State Unknown).


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 May 2017 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia