Ancestors of Helen R. Hawkins


picture

picture Mettie C. Austin

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1880
    Christening: 
          Death: Unknown
         Burial: 

Spouses and Children
1. *George Franklin Hawkins
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Eula Hawkins
                2. Clarence Austin Hawkins
                3. Thelma Hawkins


picture
Mary Ann Avery

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Spouses and Children
1. *Almon Ball 1 
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Martha Ball 1


picture
Mary Ayer

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1687 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 1725 1
         Burial: 

Spouses and Children
1. *Nathaniel Dustin 1 2 
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Timothy Dustin 1


picture
Abigail Bacon

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1827 - New York 3
    Christening: 
          Death: Unknown
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: Alanson "Alonzo" (1) Bacon 3 4
         Mother: Aurelia Allen 3 4


picture
Alanson Bacon Jr

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1853 - Illinois 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: Alanson Bacon 6 7
         Mother: Elizabeth Clark 6 8

Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Cady 9 
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Jennie Bacon 9
                2. Royal Bacon
                3. Francis Bacon 9


picture
Alanson Bacon

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1813 - New York 6
    Christening: 
          Death: Unknown
         Burial: 

Events

Election: Elected Justice of the Peace, 8 Dec 1854, County Of Stephenson Ilinois.

Election: Elected Justice of the Peace, 18 May 1850, Erin Township, Stephenson County, Illinois.

Residence: Census, 9 Jul 1860, Erin Township, Stephenson County, Illinois.


Parents
         Father: Alanson "Alonzo" (1) Bacon 3 4
         Mother: Aurelia Allen 3 4

Spouses and Children
1. *Dorcas Lyman Stebbins 7 10 
       Marriage: 1831 11
       Children:
                1. Sally Bacon
                2. Lucinda A. Bacon 6
                3. Philo Stebbins Bacon 6
                4. Mary Lucina Bacon 6 12

2. Elizabeth Clark 6 8 
       Marriage: 25 Jul 1841 - Racine County, Wisconsin
       Children:
                1. Clark Bacon 6
                2. Nate Bacon
                3. Alanson Bacon Jr 5
                4. Frederic Bacon 5


picture
Alanson "Alonzo" (1) Bacon

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1787 - Connecticut 3 4
    Christening: 
          Death: 1862 4
         Burial: 

Events

Alt. Name: Alonzo Bacon.


Spouses and Children
1. *Aurelia Allen 3 4 
       Marriage: Unknown
       Children:
                1. Alanson Bacon 6 7
                2. Mary Adelene Bacon
                3. Emily Bacon 3
                4. Martha Bacon 3
                5. Abigail Bacon 3
                6. Clinton Bacon 3

Notes
General:
Alanson Bacon married to Aurelia Allen are possiblities in my search for Alanson Bacon father of Mary Lucina Bacon.

Reasons for the possible connection.

1. Alanson Bacon (2) was born in New York.
2. Family notes show a connection to Bacon Families in Connecticut
3. Alanson Bacon (1) was born in Connecticut but lived in New York.
4. Alanson Bacon (1) would have been 26 when Alanson Bacon (2) was born.


picture Clark Bacon

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1849 6
    Christening: 
          Death: Unknown
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: Alanson Bacon 6 7
         Mother: Elizabeth Clark 6 8
picture

Sources


1 Anna Mae Rowell, "Thomas Rowell and some Allied Families."

2 "The Story of Hanna Dustin/Duston of Haverhill Massachusetts" (http://www.hannadustin.com/hannah_files.html), From "Family Data" by Thomas Gamble, Jr., of Savannah, Georgia, and "The Duston Family of Haverhill in Essex Institue Massachusetts Records. Volume 46, page 350.

3 United States Government, Census - USA 1850, New York, Chatauqua County, Ellery.

4 Dewittville Cemetery Chautauqua New York (http://paintedhills.org/CHAUTAUQUA/Dewittvillecem.html).

5 Census - USA 1870, Township of Erin, Stephenson, Illinois.

6 Illinois, Stephenson County, "1850 Census, Population Schedule" (Washington DC National Archives.
www.ancestry.com).

7 Stebbins Ancestral Association.

8 (WI GenWeb).

9 (List of Census Locations
Illinois, June 8, 1880).

10 G. White, "Johnson Howe Genealogy" (http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=white04&id=I26620).

11 Hope Edson Martinie (This is a list of Alanson Bacon's Decendants that Hope wrote down for Lyla Lee Davis.).

12 Mary Lucina Bacon Edson Obituary (
Phoenix Newspaper).


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 May 2017 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia